• Eugene Lee

    mreugenelee.el@gmail.com

    http://www.eugeneleeonline.com


  • SAG-AFTRA/AEA
  • Gender: Male Height: 6' ½" Hair Color: Black Hair Length: Short Eyes: Brown
  • Collier Talent Agency

    Theatrical/Commerical/Voice Representation

    1001 S. Cap of Texas Hwy.

    Building L, Suite 200A

    Austin TX 78746 US

    512-236-0500

    heather@colliertalent.com

    http://www.colliertalent.com


  • Film & Television Movies (Partial List)

    title role director production company
    Wolf
    Lead - Bishop
    Ya'Ke Smith
    Exodus Filmworks
    Parkland
    Orderly
    Peter Landesman
    Coach Carter
    Featured - Team Parent
    Thomas Carter
    Paramount Pictures
    Mystery Woman: In the Shadows (TV Movie)
    Supporting-Ned Campbell
    David S. Cass Sr.
    Hallmark Channel, The
    Lackawanna Blues (TV Movie)
    Supporting
    George C. Wolfe
    HBO Films
    Proudly We Served aka. Proud
    Supporting
    Mary Pat Kelly
    THEntertainment
    Black Listed
    Lead - Derrick Cox
    Robert Townsend
    Greenlight Productions
    The Invaders (TV Movie)
    Supporting - Trustee
    Paul Shapiro
    Fox
    The O.J. Simpson Story (TV Movie)
    Supporting - Willie Mays
    Jerrold Freedman
    Fox
    Never Say Never: The Deidre Hall Story (TV Movie)
    Supporting
    John Patterson
    ABC
    Menace II Society
    Featured - Man #1
    The Hughes Brothers
    New Line Cinema
    Wild Palms (TV Mini-Series)
    Supporting - Lt. Bob Grindrod
    ABC
    The Jacksons: An American Dream (TV Movie)
    Supporting - Bill Bray
    Karen Arthur
    ABC
    For the Very First Time (TV Movie)
    Supporting - Charlie
    Michael Zinberg
    NBC
    When He's Not a Stranger (TV Movie)
    Supporting - Biology Professor
    John Gray
    CBS
    The Women of Brewster Place (TV Movie)
    Supporting - Basil
    Donna Deitch
    ABC
    Driving Miss Daisy
    Additional Voice
    Bruce Beresford
    Warner Brothers Pictures
    Static
    Supporting - Dale
    Mark Romanek
    NFI Productions
    Cotton Candy (TV Movie)
    Supporting - Senior President
    Ron Howard
    NBC

    Television (Partial List)

    title role director production company
    The Lying Game
    Doctor
    Bobby Roth
    ABC Family
    American Crime
    School Board Member
    John Ridley
    ABC
    NYPD Blue
    Recur - Ernest Stallworth
    FOX
    Without a Trace
    Guest Star-Tim Hendrix
    Hank Steinberg
    CBS
    The District
    Recurring
    CBS
    Touched by an Angel
    Guest Star - Charlie
    CBS
    Philly
    Recurring - A.D.A. Norm Swanson
    ABC
    Profiler
    Guest Star - Sheriff Cunningham
    Vern Gillum
    NBC
    City of Angels
    Guest Star
    Kevin Hooks
    CBS
    Becker
    Guest Star - Mr. Suthoff
    Andy Ackerman
    CBS
    Frasier
    Guest Star - Officer Athanis
    David Lee
    NBC
    Nothing Sacred
    Guest Star - Brendan
    ABC
    The Good News
    Guest Star - Dr.Garner
    Kim Friedman
    UPN
    Silk Stalkings
    Guest Star - Lt. Duralde
    Lizzie Borden
    USA Network
    Martin
    Co-Star - Patron
    John Bowab
    FOX
    Murphy Brown
    Co-Star - Man #2
    Peter Bonerz
    CBS
    Quantum Leap
    Guest Star - Officer Shumway
    Michael Zinberg
    NBC
    Reasonable Doubts
    Guest Star - Polk
    Robert Singer
    NBC
    The Flash
    Guest Star - 'Decibel' Dave Buell
    Mario Azzopardi
    CBS
    CBS Summer Playhouse
    Guest Star - Renoir LeLuge
    Peter Baldwin
    CBS
    Hooperman
    Guest Star
    Michael Zinberg
    ABC
    A Year in the Life
    Guest Star - Dr. Andy Russell
    Michael Toshiyuki Uno
    NBC
    Simon & Simon
    Co-Star - Shore Patrolman
    Vincent McEveety
    CBS

    Theater (Partial List)

    title role director production company
    How I Learned What I Learned
    August Willson
    Huntington Theatre, Boston, MA
    Stop: Reset
    Alex Ames
    Regina Taylor
    Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL
    How I Learned What I Learned
    August Wilson
    Pittsburgh Public Theatre, Pittsburg, PA
    How I Learned What I Learned
    August Wilson
    Todd Kreidler
    True Colors Theatre Co, Atlanta, GA
    Sunset Baby
    Kenyatta
    Jessica McMichael
    Texas State University
    Richard III
    Richard III
    Chuck Ney
    Texas State University
    Gospel at Colonnus
    Preacher Oedipus
    Dave Steakley
    Zach Theatre, Austin, TX
    Dividing The Estate
    Doug
    Steven Dietz
    Zach Theatre, Austin, TX
    God of Carnage
    Lead - Alan Raleigh
    Matt Lenz
    ZACH Theater, Austin, TX
    Richard III
    Lead - Duke of Gloucester, Lord Ross...
    Robert Egan
    Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, CA
    Guess Who's Coming To Dinner
    John Prentice Sr
    Arena Stage, Washington DC
    The Book of Grace
    Lead - Vet
    Suzan Lori-Parks
    ZACH Theater, Austin, TX
    Every Tongue Confess
    Lead - Elder/Jeremiah
    Kenny Leon
    Arena Stage, Washington DC
    Fences
    Lead - Troy Maxson
    Kenny Leon
    Huntington Theatre, Boston MA
    Miss Evers’ Boys
    Lead
    Kenny Leon
    True Colors Theatre Company, Atlanta, GA
    Gem of the Ocean
    Lead
    Walter Kerr Theatre-Broadway
    Radio Golf
    Lead - Sterling Johnson
    Kenny Leon
    Taper Theatre, LA, CA
    Fences
    Lead
    Kenny Leon
    True Colors Theatre Co. Atlanta, GA
    The Piano Lesson
    Lead
    San Jose Repertory, San Jose, CA
    Jonquil
    Lead
    Negro Ensemble Co. (NEC) NY, NY
    A Soldier’s Play (original cast)
    Lead - Corporal Bernard Cobb
    (NEC) Lucille Lortel Theatre, NYC
    Sons and Fathers of Sons
    Lead
    Negro Ensemble Co. (NEC) NY, NY
    Manhattan Made Me
    Lead
    Negro Ensemble Co. (NEC) NY, NY
    Eyes of the American
    Lead
    (NEC) Theatre Four Off Broadway
    Ohio Tip Off
    Lead
    James Yoshimura
    Center Stage, Baltimore, MD
    Split Second
    Lead
    Hal Scott
    Mayfair Theatre, Los Angeles, CA
    One Monkey Don’t Stop No Show
    Lead
    Crossroads Theatre, New Brunswick, NJ
    Back to Back
    Lead - Verville
    Douglas Johnson
    WPA Theatre, New York, NY
    Home (Southern Tour)
    Lead
  • Skills

    • Language: Fluent Spanish
    • Voice over: Extensive ADR and VO work.
  • Employment

    • Current Texas State University, Artist in Residence, San Marcos, TX
    • Current Texas State University Black and Latino Playwright’s Conference, Artistic Director, San Marcos, TX
  •